D-Link DGS-1210-10 Original price was: ₹19,999.00.Current price is: ₹9,563.00. Inc. tax (8,104.24Exc. Tax)
Back to products
D-Link DGS-1005P image 5
D-Link DGS-1005P Original price was: ₹24,599.00.Current price is: ₹14,544.00. Inc. tax (12,325.42Exc. Tax)

D-Link DGS-1210-28

SKU: FGINAWO1Y5QG

28-Port Gigabit Smart Managed Switch

Original price was: ₹21,899.00.Current price is: ₹16,169.00. Inc. tax (13,702.54Exc. Tax)

Payment Methods:

Description

DGS-1210-28

  • 24 x 10/100/1000BASE-T ports
  • 4 x Gigabit RJ45/SFP Combo ports
  • Advanced L2 switching and security features
  • L2+ Static Routing
  • Optional “standard mode” or “surveillance mode” management user interface

The D-Link DGS-1210 Series Smart Managed Switches are the latest generation of switches to provide increased Power over Ethernet (PoE) output, a range of physical interface types, multiple management interfaces, and advanced Layer 2 features. With all of these features combined, the DGS-1210 Series provides a cost-efficient and flexible solution for expanding any business network.

The DGS-1210 Series switches support 8, 24, or 48 10/100/1000BASE-T ports. Each switch also supports an additional 2 or 4 Gigabit SFP ports for optical connections using multimode or singlemode SFP transceivers.

 

PoE Support

Five of the nine models in the DGS-1210 series family support Power-over-Ethernet capabilities, simplifying deployments with IP cameras, VoIP phones, wireless access points, and other powered devices. These models include the DGS-1210-10P, DGS-1210-10MP, DGS-1210-28P, DGS-1210-28MP and DGS-1210-52MP. Using the switch’s management interface, an administrator can control various PoE functions, such as remotely rebooting cameras or access points, from anywhere on the network, including over the Internet.

They also support time-based PoE, which allows administrators to set a time window that determines when each port’s PoE power is turned on and off. All PoE models support the IEEE 802.3af and 802.3at standards, and each PoE power budget varies per model.

D-Link DGS-1210-28 image 0

Automatic Configuration

The DGS-1210 Series supports Auto Voice VLAN and Surveillance Mode, which allow voice and video traffic to be automatically identified and handled differently to regular network traffic. Auto Voice VLAN detects Voice over IP (VoIP) traffic and automatically segments it from the rest of the network, increasing security and allowing Quality of Service (QoS) to be applied.

Surveillance Mode detects compatible ONVIF cameras and places them in a surveillance VLAN, allowing a single switch to be used for voice, video, and data, removing the need for dedicated hardware and reducing maintenance costs. Surveillance Mode also includes its own Web UI, making surveillance features easily accessible and simplifying management of your surveillance network.

D-Link DGS-1210-28 image 1

Extensive Management and Layer 2 Features

The DGS-1210 Series comes equipped with a complete lineup of L2 features, including IGMP snooping, port mirroring, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP), and Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP). The IEEE 802.3x Flow Control function allows servers to directly connect to the switch for fast, reliable data transfers.

The Series also supports advanced features such as static routing, which allows for communication between different user groups in different VLAN segments in a network. The switch can directly handle inter VLAN routing using multiple interfaces, making the network run faster and more efficiently. And, because the switches can manage internal routing, the network router can be assigned to handle external traffic routing only.

D-Link DGS-1210-28 image 2

Comprehensive Security Features

D-Link’s innovative Safeguard Engine helps protect switches against traffic flooding and virus attacks. 802.11X port-based authentication allows the network to be authenticated through external RADIUS servers. In addition, the Access Control List (ACL) feature enhances network security and helps to protect the internal IT network.
D-Link DGS-1210-28 image 3
Product Details

Brand Name D-Link
Model Name DGS-1210-28
Port Standard & Functions
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX (Fast Ethernet)
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T (Gigabit Ethernet)
  • IEEE 802.3x Flow Control for Full-Duplex Mode
  • Auto-negotiation
Network Cables
  • UTP Cat. 5, Cat. 5e (100 m max.)
  • EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100 m max.)
Full/Half Duplex
  • Full/half duplex for 10/100 Mbps speeds
  • Full duplex for Gigabit speed
Media Interface Exchange Auto or configurable MDI/MDIX
 
WARRANTY & MANUFACTURER DETAILS
Warranty Period 3yrs
Warranty Provider Contact Nearest D-link Service Centre for warranty
Country of Origin Taiwan
Manufacturer Details No. 289, Sinhu 3rd Road, Neihu District, Taipei, 114
Importer Details D-link India , Andheri Mumbai, Maharashtra 400059
Packer Details D-link India , Andheri Mumbai, Maharashtra 400059

Customer Reviews

0 reviews
0
0
0
0
0

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “D-Link DGS-1210-28”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

1 2 3 4 5
1 2 3 4 5
1 2 3 4 5