D-Link DES-F1016P-E image 0
D-Link DES-F1016P-E Original price was: ₹10,199.00.Current price is: ₹6,013.00. Inc. tax (5,095.76Exc. Tax)
Back to products
D-Link DGS-1100-18Pv2 Original price was: ₹41,899.00.Current price is: ₹21,856.00. Inc. tax (18,522.03Exc. Tax)

D-Link DGS-1210-28P

SKU: FGINGCBJ4DT3

28-Port Gigabit Smart Managed Switch

Original price was: ₹56,799.00.Current price is: ₹36,563.00. Inc. tax (30,985.59Exc. Tax)

Payment Methods:

Description

DGS-1210-28

  • 24 x 10/100/1000BASE-T ports
  • 4 x Gigabit RJ45/SFP Combo ports
  • Advanced L2 switching and security features
  • L2+ Static Routing
  • Optional “standard mode” or “surveillance mode” management user interface

The D-Link DGS-1210 Series Smart Managed Switches are the latest generation of switches to provide increased Power over Ethernet (PoE) output, a range of physical interface types, multiple management interfaces, and advanced Layer 2 features. With all of these features combined, the DGS-1210 Series provides a cost-efficient and flexible solution for expanding any business network.

The DGS-1210 Series switches support 8, 24, or 48 10/100/1000BASE-T ports. Each switch also supports an additional 2 or 4 Gigabit SFP ports for optical connections using multimode or singlemode SFP transceivers.

 

PoE Support

Five of the nine models in the DGS-1210 series family support Power-over-Ethernet capabilities, simplifying deployments with IP cameras, VoIP phones, wireless access points, and other powered devices. These models include the DGS-1210-10P, DGS-1210-10MP, DGS-1210-28P, DGS-1210-28MP and DGS-1210-52MP. Using the switch’s management interface, an administrator can control various PoE functions, such as remotely rebooting cameras or access points, from anywhere on the network, including over the Internet.

They also support time-based PoE, which allows administrators to set a time window that determines when each port’s PoE power is turned on and off. All PoE models support the IEEE 802.3af and 802.3at standards, and each PoE power budget varies per model.

D-Link DGS-1210-28P image 0

Automatic Configuration

The DGS-1210 Series supports Auto Voice VLAN and Surveillance Mode, which allow voice and video traffic to be automatically identified and handled differently to regular network traffic. Auto Voice VLAN detects Voice over IP (VoIP) traffic and automatically segments it from the rest of the network, increasing security and allowing Quality of Service (QoS) to be applied.

Surveillance Mode detects compatible ONVIF cameras and places them in a surveillance VLAN, allowing a single switch to be used for voice, video, and data, removing the need for dedicated hardware and reducing maintenance costs. Surveillance Mode also includes its own Web UI, making surveillance features easily accessible and simplifying management of your surveillance network.

D-Link DGS-1210-28P image 1

Extensive Management and Layer 2 Features

The DGS-1210 Series comes equipped with a complete lineup of L2 features, including IGMP snooping, port mirroring, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP), and Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP). The IEEE 802.3x Flow Control function allows servers to directly connect to the switch for fast, reliable data transfers.

The Series also supports advanced features such as static routing, which allows for communication between different user groups in different VLAN segments in a network. The switch can directly handle inter VLAN routing using multiple interfaces, making the network run faster and more efficiently. And, because the switches can manage internal routing, the network router can be assigned to handle external traffic routing only.

D-Link DGS-1210-28P image 2

Comprehensive Security Features

D-Link’s innovative Safeguard Engine helps protect switches against traffic flooding and virus attacks. 802.11X port-based authentication allows the network to be authenticated through external RADIUS servers. In addition, the Access Control List (ACL) feature enhances network security and helps to protect the internal IT network.
D-Link DGS-1210-28P image 3

 

Product Details

Brand Name D-Link
Model Name DGS-1210-28P
General Port Standards & Functions • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet (twisted-pair copper) • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet (twisted-pair copper) • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet (twisted-pair copper) • Auto-negotiation • IEEE 802.3x Flow Control • IEEE 802.3af compliance • IEEE 802.3at compliance Number of Ports • 24 10/100/1000 Mbps PoE compatible • 4 Gigabit SFP Network Cables • UTP Cat.5, Cat.5e (100m max) • EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100m max) Full/Half Duplex • Full/half duplex for 10/100Mbps speeds • Full duplex for Gigabit speed Media Interface Exchange • Auto MDI/MDI-X adjustment for all twisted-pair ports Performance Switching Capacity • 56 Gbps Transmission Method • Store-and-forward MAC Address Table • 16,000 entries per device MAC Address Update • Up to 256 static MAC entries • Enable/disable auto-learning of MAC addresses Maximum 64 bytes packet forwarding rate • 41.7 Mpps Packet Buffer Memory • 1 MB per device PoE PoE Standard • IEEE 802.3af and IEEE 802.3at PoE Capable Ports • Ports 1 to 4: up to 30W • Ports 5 to 24:  up to 15.4W PoE Power Budget • Max. 185 W Physical and Environmental AC Input • 100 to 240 VAC 50/60Hz internal universal power supply Maximum Power Consumption • 238.4 W (PoE on), 27.4 W (PoE off) Standby Power Consumption • 16W/110V, 14W/240V Fan Quantity • Three smart fans Acoustics • 52.2 dB(A) Heat Dissipation • 813.42 BTU/hr. Operating Temperature • 41° to 122°F (-5° to 50°C) Storage Temperature • -4° to 158°F (-20° to 70°C) Operating Humidity • 0% to 95% non-condensing Storage Humidity • 0% to 95% non-condensing Dimensions • 17.32 x 9.84 x 1.73 inches; (440 x 250 x 44 mm) • 19-inch standard rack mounting width, 1U height Weight • 8.15 lbs (3.7kg) Diagnostic LEDs • Power (per device) • Link/Activity/Speed (per 10/100/1000Mbps port) • Link/Activity (per SFP port) • Fan (per device) • PoE Max (per Device) (DGS-1210-28P only) • Button to switch LED display mode between PoE and Link/Activity (DGS-1210-28P only) MTBF • 224,530 hours Certifications • FCC Class A • CE Class A • ICES-003 • VCCI Class A • C-Tick • BSMI Safety • cUL • CE LVD Software Features L2 Features • MAC Address Table • 16,000 entries • Flow Control • 802.3x Flow Control • HOL Blocking Prevention • IGMP Snooping • IGMP v1/v2 Snooping • Supports 256 IGMP groups • Supports at least 64 static multicast addresses • IGMP per VLAN • Supports IGMP Snooping Querier • Spanning Tree Protocol • 802.1D STP • 802.1w RSTP • 802.3ad Link Aggregetion • DGS-1210-28P:  Max. 14 groups per device/8 ports per group • DGS-1210-52:  Max. 26 groups per device/8 ports per group • Port Mirroring • One-to-One, Many-to-One • Supports Mirroring for Tx/Rx/Both • Multicast Filtering • Forwards all unregistered groups • Filters all unregistered groups • LLDP, LLDP-MED VLAN • 802.1Q • VLAN Group • Max 256 static VLAN groups • Max 4094 VIDs • Management VLAN • Asymmetric VLAN • Auto Voice VLAN • Max. 10 user defined OUI • Max. 8 default OUI • Auto Surveillance VLAN QoS (Quality of Service) • 802.1p Quality of Service • 4 Queues per port • Queue Handling • Strict • Weighted Round Robin (WRR) • CoS based on • 802.1p Priority Queues • DSCP • ToS1 • Bandwidth Control • Port-based (Ingress/Egress, min. granularity 64 Kb/s) Access Control List • DGS-1210-28P: • Max. 50 profiles • Max. 240 rules shared by profiles • Single or multiple ports (each rule) • DGS-1210-52: • Max. 50 profiles • Max. 450 rules shared by profiles • ACL based on • MAC Address • IPv4 Address (ICMP/IGMP/TCP/UDP) • 802.1p Priority • DSCP • Ethertype • ACL Actions • Permit • Deny Security • Port Security • Supports up to 64 MAC addresses per port • Broadcast/Multicast/Unicast Storm Control • Static MAC • D-Link Safeguard Engine • DHCP Server Screening • Trusted Host • ARP Spoofing Prevention • Max. 64 entires • SSL • Supports v1/v2/v3 • Support IPv4/IPv6 • Traffic Segmentation • Smart Binding • Supports 512 entires of IP-MAC-Port binding • Discover connected devices and click to bind • Inspect ARP packets and/or IP packets • Supports DHCP Snooping AAA • 802.1X Port-based Authentication • Supports RADIUS Server • Supports EAP, OTP, TLS, TTLS, PEAP OAM • Cable Diagnostics • Factory Reset MIB  • 1213 MIB II • 1493 Bridge MIB • 1907 SNMP v2 MIB • 1215 Trap Convention MIB • 2233 Interface Group MIB • D-Link Private MIB • Power-Ethernet MIB • LLDP MIB RFC • RFC 783 TFTP • RFC 854 Telnet Server • RFC 951 BootP/DHCP Client • RFC 1157 SNMP v1, v2c, v3 • RFC 1213 MIB II, IF MIB • RFC 1215 MIB Traps Convention • RFC 1350 TFTP • RFC 1493 Bridge MIB • RFC 1542 BootP/DHCP Client • RFC 1769 SNTP • RFC 1901 SNMP v1, v2c, v3 • RFC 1907 SNMP v2c MIB • RFC 1908 SNMP v1, v2c, v3 • RFC 2068 FCS • RFC 2131 BootP/DHCP Client • RFC 2138 RADIUS Authentication • RFC 2139 RADIUS Authentication • RFC 2233 Interface Group MIB • RFC 2246 SSL • RFC 2475 • RFC 2570 SNMP v1, v2c, v3 • RFC 2575 SNMP v1, v2c, v3 • RFC 2598 CoS • RFC 2616 FCS • RFC 2618 RADIUS Authentication • RFC 2819 RMON v1 • RFC 2865 RADIUS Authentication • RFC 3164 System Log • RFC 3195 System Log • RFC 3411-17 SNMP • RFC 3621 Power Ethernet MIB Management • Multi-Language Web-based GUI • English (default) • Simplified Chinese • Traditional Chinese • French • German • Italian • Japanese • Portuguese • Russian • Spanish • SmartConsole Utility • Simplified CLI • Telnet Server • TFTP Client • Configurable MDI/MDIX • SNMP • Supports v1, v2c, v3 • SNMP Trap • System Log • Max. 500 log entries • BootP/DHCP Client • SNTP • ICMPv6 • IPv4/v6 Dual Stack • DHCP Auto Configuration • RMON v1 • Time-based PoE (DGS-1210-28P only) D-Link Green 3.0 Technology • Power Saving by: • Link Status • Cable Length detection • LED or Port Shutoff • Port Standby mode • System Hibernation mode Ordering Information • DGS-1210-28P  Web Smart 24-Port Gigabit PoE Switch with 4 Gigabit SFP ports • DGs-1210-52  Web Smart 48-Port Gigabit Switch with 4 Gigabit SFP ports Optional Products Optional SFP Transceivers • DGS-712 1000BASE-T Copper • DEM-310GT 1000BASE-LX, Single-mode, 10 km • DEM-311GT 1000BASE-SX, Multi-mode, 550 m Optional Software • DV-600S D-View 6.0 Network Management System (Standard Edition) • DV-600P D-View 6.0 Network Management System (Professional Edition)  
WARRANTY & MANUFACTURER DETAILS
Warranty Period 3yrs
Warranty Provider Contact Nearest D-link Service Centre for warranty
Country of Origin Taiwan
Manufacturer Details No. 289, Sinhu 3rd Road, Neihu District, Taipei, 114
Importer Details D-link India , Andheri Mumbai, Maharashtra 400059
Packer Details D-link India , Andheri Mumbai, Maharashtra 400059

Customer Reviews

0 reviews
0
0
0
0
0

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “D-Link DGS-1210-28P”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

1 2 3 4 5
1 2 3 4 5
1 2 3 4 5